SugarLoaf book cover

Claim Your Free Copy of the
Ultimate Guide To Uruguay

Get Your Key

Residency and Second Passport

Investing in property in Sugar Loaf automatically meets one of the requirements for gaining residency and a 2nd passport in Uruguay, which is to show proof you intend to reside in Uruguay. 

The process of gaining residency in Uruguay is relatively simple, and often a primary reason for people to choose to move to Uruguay, over other destinations. It'll take about six to 10 months to gain residency, and three to five years to obtain citizenship and a Uruguayan passport. The key benefit of having a Uruguayan passport is that it allows for visa-free travel to all of Latin America and several European countries.




MailContact Us    |    Printprint version